AVATA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 78

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

AVATA General Information

Description

Provider of supply chain management services based in Austin, Texas. The company provides management consulting, software implementation, project management, assessment, and change management services to all major industrial sectors, thereby providing its clients strategies that fit their organization and competitive processes and differentiate them in their respective markets while delivering bottom-line performance improvements.

Contact Information

Website
www.avata.com
Formerly Known As
MetaChain, MetaChain Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Logistics
Corporate Office
  • 7421 Burnet Road
  • Suite 300, Box 283
  • Austin, TX 78757
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AVATA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Nov-2021 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - PPP 01-May-2020 $736K Completed Generating Revenue
To view AVATA’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AVATA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of supply chain management services based in Austin, Texas. The company provides management consulting, softwar
Consulting Services (B2B)
Austin, TX
78 As of 2021
000000&0

000000

odo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
00 0000000000 000 00
Hyderabad, India
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00. 00

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
000000000
York, PA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AVATA Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cyient Corporate Backed or Acquired Hyderabad, India 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
St. Onge Company Private Debt Financed York, PA 000 000000000 -
Prolifics Formerly PE-Backed Orlando, FL 0000 00000000000
L&T Technology Services Corporation Mumbai, India 00000 00000000
Mphasis Private Equity-Backed Bangalore, India 00000 000.00 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

AVATA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AVATA Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
HG Ventures (South Korea) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view AVATA’s complete investors history, request access »

AVATA Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Supply Chain Fusion 14-Sep-2012 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
To view AVATA’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »