US Chia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 3

US Chia General Information

Description

Producer of a range of chia seeds intended to offer safe, chemical-free, and natural food for horses. The company produces US-grown equine chia seeds used for novelty chia pets because the plants are fast-growing and chia is rich in Omega-3s, fiber, protein, minerals and antioxidants, enabling horse owners to serve their pets with healthy and nutrient-dense food.

Contact Information

Website
uschia.com
Formerly Known As
Kentucky Chia
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Corporate Office
  • 10140 East Bloomfield Road
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85251
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

US Chia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Mar-2023 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Sep-2014 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Jan-2012 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
2. Grant 19-Oct-2011 $13K Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-May-2011 $80K Completed Startup
To view US Chia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

US Chia Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Serdez Co-Founder & Manager, Operations & Logistics
Keith Starling Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

US Chia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

US Chia Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
IDEA STATE U University 000 0000 000000 0
University of Louisville University 000 0000 000000 0
Venture Connectors Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
To view US Chia’s complete investors history, request access »

US Chia FAQs

  • When was US Chia founded?

    US Chia was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of US Chia?

    Scott Serdez, Joanna Cruz, Keith Starling, and Zack Pennington are the founders of US Chia.

  • Where is US Chia headquartered?

    US Chia is headquartered in Scottsdale, AZ.

  • What is the size of US Chia?

    US Chia has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is US Chia in?

    US Chia’s primary industry is Cultivation.

  • Is US Chia a private or public company?

    US Chia is a Private company.

  • What is US Chia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for US Chia is 00000.

  • How much funding has US Chia raised over time?

    US Chia has raised $15K.

  • Who are US Chia’s investors?

    IDEA STATE U, University of Louisville, and Venture Connectors have invested in US Chia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »