Makuuni Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 79

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Makuuni General Information

Description

Provider of film rental services. The company's film rental services are offered online and through its operations in 50 countries, enabling its customers to access a large variety of entertainment products till late night.

Contact Information

Website
www.makuuni.fi
Formerly Known As
Videofirma Makuuni Ky
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Corporate Office
  • Porrassalmenkatu 1 C 3.krs
  • 50100 Mikkeli
  • Finland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Makuuni Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Makuuni‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Makuuni Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Makuuni FAQs

  • When was Makuuni founded?

    Makuuni was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Makuuni headquartered?

    Makuuni is headquartered in Mikkeli, Finland.

  • What is the size of Makuuni?

    Makuuni has 79 total employees.

  • What industry is Makuuni in?

    Makuuni’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is Makuuni a private or public company?

    Makuuni is a Private company.

  • What is Makuuni’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Makuuni is 00000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »