Lafarge Cementos Ecuador Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Lafarge Cementos Ecuador General Information

Description

Manufacturer of building products. The company is engaged in manufacturing and distribution of cement and building products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cementos Selva Alegre
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Acquirer
Union Andina de Cementos
Corporate Office
  • Av. NNUU 1014 y Amazonas
  • Edif. La Previsora, Torre A Of. 402
  • Quito
  • Ecuador

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lafarge Cementos Ecuador Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lafarge Cementos Ecuador‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lafarge Cementos Ecuador Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jose Correa General Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lafarge Cementos Ecuador Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lafarge Cementos Ecuador‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lafarge Cementos Ecuador Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Elite Cementos 02-Jun-2011 000000000 Building Products
To view Lafarge Cementos Ecuador’s complete investments history, request access »

Lafarge Cementos Ecuador Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Elite Cementos 02-Jun-2011 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000 0
To view Lafarge Cementos Ecuador’s complete exits history, request access »

Lafarge Cementos Ecuador FAQs

  • When was Lafarge Cementos Ecuador founded?

    Lafarge Cementos Ecuador was founded in 1974.

  • Where is Lafarge Cementos Ecuador headquartered?

    Lafarge Cementos Ecuador is headquartered in Quito, Ecuador.

  • What industry is Lafarge Cementos Ecuador in?

    Lafarge Cementos Ecuador’s primary industry is Raw Materials (Non-Wood).

  • Is Lafarge Cementos Ecuador a private or public company?

    Lafarge Cementos Ecuador is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Lafarge Cementos Ecuador?

    The current valuation of Lafarge Cementos Ecuador is 00000.

  • What is Lafarge Cementos Ecuador’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lafarge Cementos Ecuador is 000000.

  • Who are Lafarge Cementos Ecuador’s investors?

    Lafarge France has invested in Lafarge Cementos Ecuador.

  • When was Lafarge Cementos Ecuador acquired?

    Lafarge Cementos Ecuador was acquired on 25-Nov-2014.

  • Who acquired Lafarge Cementos Ecuador?

    Lafarge Cementos Ecuador was acquired by Union Andina de Cementos.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »