Topaz Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Topaz General Information

Description

Developer of light guide plate designed to be used for LED and LCD televisions. The company's light guide plate is used for LCD, computers, and notebooks and offers a diffuser plate and reflector sheet for cars, providing customers with slim televisions and lower power consumption.

Contact Information

Website
www.topaz.co.kr
Formerly Known As
Fine LCD
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 4SanDan3-Ro, JikSan-Eup
  • Number 96, SeoBuk-Gu
  • Cheonan, Chungcheongnam
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Topaz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view Topaz’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Topaz Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Coba 30-Jan-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software
Hex Trust 15-Mar-2022 00000 0000 0000 Financial Software
Esso Ireland 30-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Utilities
To view Topaz’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Topaz FAQs

  • When was Topaz founded?

    Topaz was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Topaz headquartered?

    Topaz is headquartered in Cheonan, South Korea.

  • What industry is Topaz in?

    Topaz’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Topaz a private or public company?

    Topaz is a Private company.

  • What is Topaz’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Topaz is 00000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »