Budapest Metropolitan University Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 460

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Budapest Metropolitan University General Information

Description

Provider of higher education services based in Budapest, Hungary. The company operates as a private university offering a diverse range of programs including higher-level vocational training, master's degree, post-graduate specialist programs, and bachelor's degree courses in the fields of communication, business, tourism, and arts, enabling students to study in an open and creative atmosphere with a strong, cohesive and professionally prepared team of professors, instructors and mentors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BKF University of Applied Sciences
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Budapest King Lajos the Great Road 1-9
  • Budapest, 1148
  • Hungary
+36 (06 0) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Budapest Metropolitan University Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Budapest Metropolitan University‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Budapest Metropolitan University Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of higher education services based in Budapest, Hungary. The company operates as a private university offering
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Budapest, Hungary
460 As of 2023
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 00

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
00000000000 000 0000
Sao Paulo, Brazil
0000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000

0000 0

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
00000000000 000 0000
Blair, NE
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Budapest Metropolitan University Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CNA Inglês Definitivo Private Equity-Backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
Dana College Formerly PE-Backed Blair, NE 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Budapest Metropolitan University Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wenczel Richárd President & Chief Executive Officer
Figura Balázs Chief Financial Officer
László Podhorányi Chief Customer Officer
Beatrix Meszaros Chief Marketing and Sales Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Budapest Metropolitan University Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Optima Befektetési Board Member 000 0000
To view Budapest Metropolitan University’s complete board members history, request access »

Budapest Metropolitan University Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Budapest Metropolitan University Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Budapest Metropolitan University‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Budapest Metropolitan University FAQs

  • When was Budapest Metropolitan University founded?

    Budapest Metropolitan University was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the CEO of Budapest Metropolitan University?

    Wenczel Richárd is the CEO of Budapest Metropolitan University.

  • Where is Budapest Metropolitan University headquartered?

    Budapest Metropolitan University is headquartered in Budapest, Hungary.

  • What is the size of Budapest Metropolitan University?

    Budapest Metropolitan University has 460 total employees.

  • What industry is Budapest Metropolitan University in?

    Budapest Metropolitan University’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Budapest Metropolitan University a private or public company?

    Budapest Metropolitan University is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Budapest Metropolitan University?

    The current valuation of Budapest Metropolitan University is 0000.

  • What is Budapest Metropolitan University’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Budapest Metropolitan University is 000000.

  • Who are Budapest Metropolitan University’s investors?

    Optima Befektetési has invested in Budapest Metropolitan University.

  • Who are Budapest Metropolitan University’s competitors?

    CNA Inglês Definitivo and Dana College are competitors of Budapest Metropolitan University.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »