Ivara Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Ivara General Information

Description

Developer and producer of business intelligence software. The company provides asset performance management (APM) software to manage physical asset performance for organizations in asset-intensive industries. It provides services to mining and metals, power generation, utilities, petrochemical, oil and gas industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.ivara.com
Formerly Known As
ObjectQuest
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5046 Mainway
  • Burlington, Ontario L7L 5Z1
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ivara Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ivara‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ivara Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ivara Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ivara‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ivara FAQs

  • When was Ivara founded?

    Ivara was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Ivara headquartered?

    Ivara is headquartered in Burlington, Canada.

  • What is the size of Ivara?

    Ivara has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Ivara in?

    Ivara’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Ivara a private or public company?

    Ivara is a Private company.

  • What is Ivara’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ivara is 00000.

  • How much funding has Ivara raised over time?

    Ivara has raised $3.9M.

  • Who are Ivara’s investors?

    Siemens Automation and Drives has invested in Ivara.

  • When was Ivara acquired?

    Ivara was acquired on 18-Sep-2012.

  • Who acquired Ivara?

    Ivara was acquired by Bentley Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »