Tufts Medicine Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Joint Venture

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Tufts Medicine General Information

Description

Operator of a hospital and healthcare service based in Burlington. The system provides hospitals and physicians option for collaboration.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wellforce
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Corporate Office
  • 800 District Avenue
  • Suite 520
  • Burlington, MA 01803
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tufts Medicine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tufts Medicine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tufts Medicine Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Dandorph President & Chief Executive Officer
Susan Green Chief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President & Treasurer
Shafiq Rab Chief Digital Officer, Systems Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President
Christine Madigan Chief Consumer officer
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tufts Medicine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tufts Medicine Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tufts Medicine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tufts Medicine Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Inpatient Behavioral Healthcare Facility (Acadia Healthcare / Tufts Medicine) 30-Jun-2022 00000 0000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 0000000 0
MelroseWakefield Healthcare 22-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition Hospitals/Inpatient Services 0000000 0
To view Tufts Medicine’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Tufts Medicine Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MelroseWakefield Healthcare Hospitals/Inpatient Services Medford, MA 0000
To view Tufts Medicine’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »