Mead & Co. Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Mead & Co. General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage service. The company offers property, casualty and personal lines of insurance brokerage services, such as property insurance, life insurance and accident insurance brokerage services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stafford and Stone, Stone
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Acquirer
MJ Insurance
Corporate Office
  • 320 North Meridian
  • Suite 701
  • Indianapolis, IN 46204
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mead & Co. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mead & Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mead & Co. FAQs

  • When was Mead & Co. founded?

    Mead & Co. was founded in 1964.

  • Who is the founder of Mead & Co.?

    Michael Bill and James Ritter are the founders of Mead & Co..

  • Where is Mead & Co. headquartered?

    Mead & Co. is headquartered in Indianapolis, IN.

  • What industry is Mead & Co. in?

    Mead & Co.’s primary industry is Multi-line Insurance.

  • Is Mead & Co. a private or public company?

    Mead & Co. is a Private company.

  • What is Mead & Co.’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mead & Co. is 000000.

  • When was Mead & Co. acquired?

    Mead & Co. was acquired on 01-Oct-2012.

  • Who acquired Mead & Co.?

    Mead & Co. was acquired by MJ Insurance.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »