Clerc Industrie Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1966

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 42

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Clerc Industrie General Information

Description

Manufacturer of metal containers. The company designs and manufactures metal fabricated assembly and containers for storing and handling auto parts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CLERC MICHEL
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Metal Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Celiand
Corporate Office
  • 8, rue de Phaffans
  • 90380 Roppe
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clerc Industrie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clerc Industrie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clerc Industrie Patents

Clerc Industrie Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1714913-A1 Shelved transport container Inactive 21-Apr-2005 000000000 0

Clerc Industrie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clerc Industrie Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clerc Industrie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clerc Industrie FAQs

  • When was Clerc Industrie founded?

    Clerc Industrie was founded in 1966.

  • Where is Clerc Industrie headquartered?

    Clerc Industrie is headquartered in Roppe, France.

  • What is the size of Clerc Industrie?

    Clerc Industrie has 42 total employees.

  • What industry is Clerc Industrie in?

    Clerc Industrie’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Clerc Industrie a private or public company?

    Clerc Industrie is a Private company.

  • What is Clerc Industrie’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Clerc Industrie is 000000.

  • Who are Clerc Industrie’s investors?

    Crédit Agricole Régions Investissement and Siparex Group have invested in Clerc Industrie.

  • When was Clerc Industrie acquired?

    Clerc Industrie was acquired on 26-Mar-2014.

  • Who acquired Clerc Industrie?

    Clerc Industrie was acquired by Celiand.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »