Sphering Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1919

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Sphering Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of chimneys based in Rennes, France. The company designs and produces chimney and flue systems for the extraction of combustion gases from heating systems further offering HVAC specialists network systems and components for large and medium-sized installations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Groupe Joncoux
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • Rennes
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sphering Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sphering Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sphering Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jacques Joncoux Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
To view Sphering Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sphering Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Sphering Group Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Sphering Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Sphering Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sphering Group Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
eka edelstahlkamine 25-Jan-2023 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
SF 01-Nov-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Apros 25-Sep-2014 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
To view Sphering Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Sphering Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SF Other Commercial Products Barnstaple, United Kingdom 2003
Apros Industrial Supplies and Parts Italy 0000
eka edelstahlkamine Distributors/Wholesale Untersteinach, Germany 0000
To view Sphering Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sphering Group FAQs

  • When was Sphering Group founded?

    Sphering Group was founded in 1919.

  • Who is the CEO of Sphering Group?

    Jacques Joncoux is the CEO of Sphering Group.

  • Where is Sphering Group headquartered?

    Sphering Group is headquartered in Rennes, France.

  • What is the size of Sphering Group?

    Sphering Group has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Sphering Group in?

    Sphering Group’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Sphering Group a private or public company?

    Sphering Group is a Private company.

  • What is Sphering Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sphering Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Sphering Group raised over time?

    Sphering Group has raised $5.2M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »