CONSOL Coal Resources Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,594

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

CONSOL Coal Resources General Information

Description

Operator of a mining company based in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania. The company offers thermal coal as well as automated and technologically advanced underground mining operations.

Contact Information

Website
www.ccrlp.com
Formerly Known As
CNX Coal Resources, Cnx Coal Resources Lp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • CNX Center
  • 1000 Consol Energy Drive
  • Canonsburg, PA 15317-6506
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CONSOL Coal Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CONSOL Coal Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CONSOL Coal Resources Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a mining company based in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania. The company offers thermal coal as well as automated and
Coal Mining
Canonsburg, PA
1,594 As of 2019
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
0000 000000
Lexington, KY
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
0000 000000
Brookwood, AL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CONSOL Coal Resources Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blackhawk Mining Corporate Backed or Acquired Lexington, KY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
Warrior Met Coal Formerly PE-Backed Brookwood, AL 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

CONSOL Coal Resources Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 CONSOL Coal Resources Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

CONSOL Coal Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CONSOL Coal Resources Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Omnis Bailey 01-Jan-2017 00000 0000 Energy Refining 00000 000
Pennsylvania Mining Complex 03-Oct-2016 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Pennsylvania Mining Complex Corporate Buildings and Property 00000 000
To view CONSOL Coal Resources’s complete investments history, request access »

CONSOL Coal Resources FAQs

  • When was CONSOL Coal Resources founded?

    CONSOL Coal Resources was founded in 2015.

  • Where is CONSOL Coal Resources headquartered?

    CONSOL Coal Resources is headquartered in Canonsburg, PA.

  • What is the size of CONSOL Coal Resources?

    CONSOL Coal Resources has 1,594 total employees.

  • What industry is CONSOL Coal Resources in?

    CONSOL Coal Resources’s primary industry is Coal Mining.

  • Is CONSOL Coal Resources a private or public company?

    CONSOL Coal Resources is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of CONSOL Coal Resources?

    The current valuation of CONSOL Coal Resources is 000.00.

  • What is CONSOL Coal Resources’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CONSOL Coal Resources is 000000.

  • How much funding has CONSOL Coal Resources raised over time?

    CONSOL Coal Resources has raised $70.5M.

  • Who are CONSOL Coal Resources’s competitors?

    Blackhawk Mining and Warrior Met Coal are competitors of CONSOL Coal Resources.

  • When was CONSOL Coal Resources acquired?

    CONSOL Coal Resources was acquired on 30-Dec-2020.

  • Who acquired CONSOL Coal Resources?

    CONSOL Coal Resources was acquired by CONSOL Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »