The Fairmont Washington D.C. Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 160

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The Fairmont Washington D.C. General Information

Description

415 room hotel located in the West End of the capital next to Georgetown. The hotel has 385 guest rooms and 30 suites along with 28,000 square feet of meeting space and 4,800 square feet of executive conference space.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Monarch Hotel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Hotels and Resorts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2401 M Street Northwest
  • Washington, DC 20037
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Fairmont Washington D.C. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Fairmont Washington D.C.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Fairmont Washington D.C. Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
415 room hotel located in the West End of the capital next to Georgetown. The hotel has 385 guest rooms and 30 suites al
Buildings and Property
Washington, DC
160 As of 2020
00000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0

000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
000000000 000 000000
Loch Lomond, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Fairmont Washington D.C. Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cameron House Private Equity-Backed Loch Lomond, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

The Fairmont Washington D.C. Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shane Krige General Manager
To view The Fairmont Washington D.C.’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Fairmont Washington D.C. Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Fairmont Washington D.C. Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Fairmont Washington D.C.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Fairmont Washington D.C. FAQs

  • When was The Fairmont Washington D.C. founded?

    The Fairmont Washington D.C. was founded in 1985.

  • Where is The Fairmont Washington D.C. headquartered?

    The Fairmont Washington D.C. is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • What is the size of The Fairmont Washington D.C.?

    The Fairmont Washington D.C. has 160 total employees.

  • What industry is The Fairmont Washington D.C. in?

    The Fairmont Washington D.C.’s primary industry is Buildings and Property.

  • Is The Fairmont Washington D.C. a private or public company?

    The Fairmont Washington D.C. is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of The Fairmont Washington D.C.?

    The current valuation of The Fairmont Washington D.C. is 00000.

  • What is The Fairmont Washington D.C.’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Fairmont Washington D.C. is 000000.

  • Who are The Fairmont Washington D.C.’s investors?

    Ivanhoé Cambridge has invested in The Fairmont Washington D.C..

  • Who are The Fairmont Washington D.C.’s competitors?

    Cameron House is a competitor of The Fairmont Washington D.C..

  • When was The Fairmont Washington D.C. acquired?

    The Fairmont Washington D.C. was acquired on 11-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired The Fairmont Washington D.C.?

    The Fairmont Washington D.C. was acquired by MetLife.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »