Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

PNC

PNC?uq=hBqTzBbB
1845 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
50K-55K EMPLOYEES
PNC STOCK SYMBOL
47 INVESTMENTS
$119.90 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

A financial services company, engaged in retail banking, corporate and institutional banking, asset management and global fund processing services.

Website
Formerly Known As
Pittsburg National Bank, Pittsburgh Trust and Savings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
International Banks
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 300 Fifth Avenue
  • The Tower at PNC Plaza
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15222
  • United States

+1 (412) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PNC’s full profile, request a free trial.

PNC Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$116.90 - $162.45 $56.6B $122.74 $12.23 2.74M 461M

PNC Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
Revenue 17,052,000 16,329,000 15,162,000 15,225,000
Net Income 6,044,000 5,338,000 3,903,000 4,106,000
Total Assets 380,080,000 380,768,000 366,380,000 358,493,000
Total Debt 323,127,000 324,438,000 310,171,000 303,795,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PNC Investments & Acquisitions (47)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 23-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
00000000 05-Mar-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 000000
000000 00000000 28-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services
0000000000 14-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00 Financial Software 00000000000 0000
The Trout Group 31-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00000000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

PNC Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 05-Nov-2010 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Ally Financial 30-Nov-2006 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

PNC Subsidiaries (19)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fortis Advisors Financing Advisory La Jolla, CA 2011
000 000000000 0000 PE/Buyout Pittsburgh, PA 0000
00000000 0000 0000 Other Financial Services Cleveland, OH 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Financing Advisory New Hope, PA 0000
00000 0000 0000000 Lender Philadelphia, PA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

PNC Executive Team (341)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
William Demchak Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Charlotte McLaughlin President & Chief Executive Officer, PNC Capital Markets
Kay Geiger President
Scott Swanson President
Brian Bucher Regional President

76 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 341 executives. Get the full list »

PNC Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 PNC Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 PNC Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »