Contrast Equipment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1923

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Contrast Equipment General Information

Description

Distributor of industrial paint finishing and fluid handling equipment based in Kansas City, Missouri. The company distributes industrial fluid handling and finishing equipment and provides custom- engineered batch and flow-through finishing systems along with installation, consulting, training, laboratory testing and field repair services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Contrast Equipment Company, Contrast Paint Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 1449 North Topping
  • Kansas City, MO 64120
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Contrast Equipment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Contrast Equipment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Contrast Equipment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of industrial paint finishing and fluid handling equipment based in Kansas City, Missouri. The company distr
Other Commercial Products
Kansas City, MO
14 As of 2014
000000000000

00000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
00000 0000000000 000
Cincinnati, OH
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000 0000000000 000
Union, NJ
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Contrast Equipment Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ANEST IWATA USA Corporation Cincinnati, OH 000 000000000 -
Tritech Industries Corporate Backed or Acquired Union, NJ 00
Pittsburgh Spray Equipment Co. Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 000000000 -
Norris-Wiener, Bay State Spray Equipment Private Equity-Backed North Billerica, MA 000000000000
Graco Corporation Minneapolis, MN 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Contrast Equipment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Contrast Equipment FAQs

  • When was Contrast Equipment founded?

    Contrast Equipment was founded in 1923.

  • Where is Contrast Equipment headquartered?

    Contrast Equipment is headquartered in Kansas City, MO.

  • What is the size of Contrast Equipment?

    Contrast Equipment has 14 total employees.

  • What industry is Contrast Equipment in?

    Contrast Equipment’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Contrast Equipment a private or public company?

    Contrast Equipment is a Private company.

  • What is Contrast Equipment’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Contrast Equipment is 000000.

  • Who are Contrast Equipment’s competitors?

    ANEST IWATA USA, Tritech Industries, Pittsburgh Spray Equipment Co., Norris-Wiener, Bay State Spray Equipment, and Graco are some of the 7 competitors of Contrast Equipment.

  • When was Contrast Equipment acquired?

    Contrast Equipment was acquired on 12-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired Contrast Equipment?

    Contrast Equipment was acquired by Midway Industrial Supply.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »