Gibble's Food Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1950

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Gibble's Food General Information

Description

Provider of snacks. The company is engaged in the production and distribution of a wide variety of potato chips, cheese puffs, pretzels and popcorn.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nibble with Gibble's
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 6647 Molly Pitcher Highway South
  • Chambersburg, PA 17202
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gibble's Food Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gibble's Food‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gibble's Food Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of snacks. The company is engaged in the production and distribution of a wide variety of potato chips, cheese
Food Products
Chambersburg, PA
0000000000

000000

0000 00000000
London, United Kingdom

0000 0

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
0000 00000000
Nottingham, PA
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gibble's Food Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cadbury Schweppes Plc Corporation London, United Kingdom
Herr Foods Corporation Nottingham, PA 000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Gibble's Food Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eldon Dieffenbach Chief Executive Officer & Owner
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gibble's Food Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gibble's Food‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gibble's Food FAQs

  • When was Gibble's Food founded?

    Gibble's Food was founded in 1950.

  • Who is the CEO of Gibble's Food?

    Eldon Dieffenbach is the CEO of Gibble's Food.

  • Where is Gibble's Food headquartered?

    Gibble's Food is headquartered in Chambersburg, PA.

  • What industry is Gibble's Food in?

    Gibble's Food’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Gibble's Food a private or public company?

    Gibble's Food is a Private company.

  • What is Gibble's Food’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gibble's Food is 000000.

  • Who are Gibble's Food’s investors?

    Dieffenbach's Potato Chips and Martin's Famous Pastry Shoppe have invested in Gibble's Food.

  • Who are Gibble's Food’s competitors?

    Cadbury Schweppes Plc and Herr Foods are competitors of Gibble's Food.

  • When was Gibble's Food acquired?

    Gibble's Food was acquired on 31-Dec-2016.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »