Rexel Energy Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1942

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 26,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Rexel Energy Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of energy efficiency services. The company manufactures exhaust fans, smoke alarm, first aid smoke alarm, surge protector, landscape light and stelpro electric heaters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Munro Distributing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 115 North Seventh Street
  • Fall River, MA 02720
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rexel Energy Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rexel Energy Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rexel Energy Solutions Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Munro Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rexel Energy Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rexel Energy Solutions FAQs

  • When was Rexel Energy Solutions founded?

    Rexel Energy Solutions was founded in 1942.

  • Who is the CEO of Rexel Energy Solutions?

    Scott Munro is the CEO of Rexel Energy Solutions.

  • Where is Rexel Energy Solutions headquartered?

    Rexel Energy Solutions is headquartered in Fall River, MA.

  • What is the size of Rexel Energy Solutions?

    Rexel Energy Solutions has 26,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Rexel Energy Solutions in?

    Rexel Energy Solutions’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Rexel Energy Solutions a private or public company?

    Rexel Energy Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is Rexel Energy Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rexel Energy Solutions is 000000.

  • When was Rexel Energy Solutions acquired?

    Rexel Energy Solutions was acquired on 31-Oct-2012.

  • Who acquired Rexel Energy Solutions?

    Rexel Energy Solutions was acquired by Rexel Development.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »