Imara S.P. Reid Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1934

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 69

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Imara S.P. Reid General Information

Description

Provider of broking services. The company provides stockbroking services in local equities, derivatives and fixed interest instruments to Africa and international markets.

Contact Information

Website
trade.imara.co
Formerly Known As
S P Reid & Mackeurtan
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Corporate Office
  • Ground Floor, Imara House, Block 3
  • 257 Oxford Road, Illovo
  • Johannesburg, Gauteng 2196
  • South Africa

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Imara S.P. Reid Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imara S.P. Reid‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imara S.P. Reid Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Imara S.P. Reid Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imara S.P. Reid‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imara S.P. Reid FAQs

  • When was Imara S.P. Reid founded?

    Imara S.P. Reid was founded in 1934.

  • Where is Imara S.P. Reid headquartered?

    Imara S.P. Reid is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa.

  • What is the size of Imara S.P. Reid?

    Imara S.P. Reid has 69 total employees.

  • What industry is Imara S.P. Reid in?

    Imara S.P. Reid’s primary industry is Brokerage.

  • Is Imara S.P. Reid a private or public company?

    Imara S.P. Reid is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Imara S.P. Reid?

    The current valuation of Imara S.P. Reid is 000.00.

  • What is Imara S.P. Reid’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Imara S.P. Reid is 000000.

  • Who are Imara S.P. Reid’s investors?

    Imara Holdings has invested in Imara S.P. Reid.

  • When was Imara S.P. Reid acquired?

    Imara S.P. Reid was acquired on 15-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired Imara S.P. Reid?

    Imara S.P. Reid was acquired by Momentum Metropolitan Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »