Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Rothschild & Co

Rothschild & Co
1837 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
ROTH STOCK SYMBOL
120 INVESTMENTS
$34.58 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Operator of an investment bank. The company provides global financial advisory, wealth management and trust, merchant banking and asset management services focused on mergers and acquisitions, debt and equity financing, debt advisory and restructuring, privatizations, disposals strategy, corporate governance and valuations to governments, companies and individuals.

Formerly Known As
Paris Orléans
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Investment Banks
Other Industries
Other Commercial Banks
Asset Management
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 23 Bis avenue de Messine
  • 75008 Paris
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rothschild & Co’s full profile, request a free trial.

Rothschild & Co Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$32.81 - $43.12 $2.62B $34.36 $3.14 31.4K 76.2M

Rothschild & Co Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2017
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
FY 2016
31-Mar-2016
FY 2015
31-Mar-2015
Enterprise Value (149,154) 166,856 (907,329) (1,862,090)
Revenue 1,847,658 1,791,735 1,626,334 1,577,925
EBITDA 459,831 460,381 453,830 389,009
Net Income 228,527 203,955 255,745 181,036
Total Assets 13,855,893 13,012,824 10,225,243 9,832,097
Total Debt 699,101 641,802 461,578 332,807
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Rothschild & Co Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Rothschild & Co‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Rothschild & Co Investments & Acquisitions (120)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 26-Nov-2018 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
00000000000000 000 08-Nov-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000000 0000
00000000 01-Nov-2018 0000000000 Financial Software 000000 0000000 000000
00000 0000000 22-Jun-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000000 0000
CBA Informatique 16-Jan-2018 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 00000000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Rothschild & Co Exits (49)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 31-Mar-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 01-Dec-2014 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 & 00
00000000000 16-Jul-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 & 00
00000000 23-May-2014 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Forno d'Asolo 21-Feb-2014 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Rothschild & Co Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Five Arrows Direct Lending Holding Lender Luxembourg, Luxembourg 2016
0000 000000 000000 Direct Investment Paris, France 0000
0000 000000 000000 PE/Buyout Paris, France 0000
0 0 0000000000 & 0 Corporate Pension London, United Kingdom
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Rothschild & Co Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Rothschild & Co‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Rothschild & Co Executive Team (363)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Martin Reitz Chief Executive Officer
Richard Martin Chief Operating Officer of Wealth Management & Trust
Mark Crump Group Chief Financial Officer
Deans John Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer, London
Hugo Dryland Senior Managing Director and Global Head of Mining & Metals

190 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 363 executives. Get the full list »

Rothschild & Co Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 00 0000000000 Rothschild & Co Executive Chairman & Managing Partner 000 0000
00000 0000000 Rothschild & Co Executive Chairman of Wealth Management & Trust 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Rothschild & Co Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Rothschild & Co Chairman, North America 000 0000
00000 0000000 Rothschild & Co Managing Partner & Co-Chairman of the GEC 000 0000

12 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »