Feldmuehle Uetersen Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1904

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Feldmuehle Uetersen General Information

Description

Operator of a paper mill intended to offer a sustainable and reliable paper solution. The company specializes in alkali-proof labels and offers wet-strength stickers, packaging, image-printing and specialist papers for graphic applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stora Enso Uetersen GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Paper/Soft Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 11 44
  • 25429 Uetersen
  • Germany
+49 04122 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Feldmuehle Uetersen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Feldmuehle Uetersen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Feldmuehle Uetersen Patents

Feldmuehle Uetersen Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-19501289-A1 Heat sensitive paper for thermal printing Inactive 18-Jan-1995 000000000 0
US-5795393-A Apparatus for limiting the coating edge in a short dwell coater Inactive 15-Jul-1994 000000000 0
CA-2195201-A1 Painting edge limiter for a painting arrangement with a short residence time Active 15-Jul-1994 000000000
CA-2195201-C Painting edge limiter for a painting arrangement with a short residence time Inactive 15-Jul-1994 000000000
CA-2187182-A1 Web printing paper coated on both sides and process for its manufacture Active 08-Apr-1994 D21H19/84
To view Feldmuehle Uetersen’s complete patent history, request access »

Feldmuehle Uetersen Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Bernd Weber Chief Financial Officer
Heiner Kayser Managing Director
Steffen Liebich Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Feldmuehle Uetersen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Feldmuehle Uetersen Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Feldmuehle Uetersen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Feldmuehle Uetersen FAQs

  • When was Feldmuehle Uetersen founded?

    Feldmuehle Uetersen was founded in 1904.

  • Where is Feldmuehle Uetersen headquartered?

    Feldmuehle Uetersen is headquartered in Uetersen, Germany.

  • What is the size of Feldmuehle Uetersen?

    Feldmuehle Uetersen has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Feldmuehle Uetersen in?

    Feldmuehle Uetersen’s primary industry is Paper Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Feldmuehle Uetersen a private or public company?

    Feldmuehle Uetersen is a Private company.

  • What is Feldmuehle Uetersen’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Feldmuehle Uetersen is 000000.

  • Who are Feldmuehle Uetersen’s investors?

    Perusa, Querino, and Stora Enso have invested in Feldmuehle Uetersen.

  • When was Feldmuehle Uetersen acquired?

    Feldmuehle Uetersen was acquired on 15-Jun-2018.

  • Who acquired Feldmuehle Uetersen?

    Feldmuehle Uetersen was acquired by Kairos Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »