Brigl & Bergmeister Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1841

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Brigl & Bergmeister General Information

Description

Manufacturer of packaging paper intended to serve beverage, food and consumer goods industries. The company offers wet-strength and non-wet-strength label papers, flexible packaging papers and two-sided coated graphic papers, thereby providing clients with flexible packaging paper ideal replacements for unwanted disposable plastic packaging.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Feldmühle Papierfabrik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Parent Company
Roxcel Handelsgesellschaft
Corporate Office
  • Proleber Straße 10
  • Niklasdorf, 8712
  • Austria
+43 02238 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brigl & Bergmeister Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brigl & Bergmeister‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brigl & Bergmeister Patents

Brigl & Bergmeister Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102021123912-A1 Protection device for attachment to a shoe Pending 15-Sep-2021 0000000000
DE-102021123911-A1 Interior lining for covering an interior surface of a body Pending 15-Sep-2021 0000000000

Brigl & Bergmeister Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marko Jagodič Executive, Finance & Administration
Gertrude Eder Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brigl & Bergmeister Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brigl & Bergmeister Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brigl & Bergmeister‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brigl & Bergmeister FAQs

  • When was Brigl & Bergmeister founded?

    Brigl & Bergmeister was founded in 1841.

  • Where is Brigl & Bergmeister headquartered?

    Brigl & Bergmeister is headquartered in Niklasdorf, Austria.

  • What is the size of Brigl & Bergmeister?

    Brigl & Bergmeister has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Brigl & Bergmeister in?

    Brigl & Bergmeister’s primary industry is Paper Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Brigl & Bergmeister a private or public company?

    Brigl & Bergmeister is a Private company.

  • What is Brigl & Bergmeister’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Brigl & Bergmeister is 000000.

  • Who are Brigl & Bergmeister’s investors?

    Prinzhorn Holding has invested in Brigl & Bergmeister.

  • When was Brigl & Bergmeister acquired?

    Brigl & Bergmeister was acquired on 24-May-2011.

  • Who acquired Brigl & Bergmeister?

    Brigl & Bergmeister was acquired by Roxcel Handelsgesellschaft.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »