Insign Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 215

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 7

Insign General Information

Description

Operator of a marketing and corporate communication agency based in Paris, France. The company specializes in multi-disciplinary communication services offering brand designing, digital marketing and marketing-related services, thereby helping to create value, efficiency and performance for the growth of brands and companies.

Contact Information

Website
www.insign.fr
Formerly Known As
Visualink
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 21 Rue Du Faubourg
  • Saint Antoine
  • 75011 Paris
  • France
+33 0 000 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Insign Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Insign‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Insign Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a marketing and corporate communication agency based in Paris, France. The company specializes in multi-disc
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Paris, France
215 As of 2023
000000&0

00000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
00000 000 0000000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
00000 000 0000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Insign Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Babel Strategie & Communication Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000 0000000 0000
VML Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
Reflet Communication Private Equity-Backed Belfort, France 000 0000000 0000
Brainsonic Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
We Are Social Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Insign Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat
Lionel Cuny Chief Executive Officer & President
Matthieu Didailler Group Chief Financial Officer
Jean-Philippe Martzel Chief Strategy Officer
Eric Bonnet Associate Partner & Deputy Managing Director
David Mossaz Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Insign Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Insign Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Insign‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Insign Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AK-Project 07-Nov-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
Onibi 16-Nov-2017 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
PlayApp 01-Mar-2017 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 000000 00
Visuamobile 09-Jan-2015 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
Smartfingers Media 03-Jul-2012 Buyout/LBO Application Software
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Insign Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Onibi Consulting Services (B2B) Paris, France 0000
To view Insign’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Insign FAQs

  • When was Insign founded?

    Insign was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Insign?

    David Faure is the founder of Insign.

  • Who is the CEO of Insign?

    Lionel Cuny is the CEO of Insign.

  • Where is Insign headquartered?

    Insign is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • What is the size of Insign?

    Insign has 215 total employees.

  • What industry is Insign in?

    Insign’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Insign a private or public company?

    Insign is a Private company.

  • What is Insign’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Insign is 00000.

  • Who are Insign’s investors?

    Evolem has invested in Insign.

  • Who are Insign’s competitors?

    Babel Strategie & Communication, VML, Reflet Communication, Brainsonic, and We Are Social are some of the 21 competitors of Insign.

  • When was Insign acquired?

    Insign was acquired on 01-Dec-2022.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »