EWK Umwelttechnik Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1867

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

EWK Umwelttechnik General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of air emission control systems based in Kaiserslautern, Germany. The company offers wet absorbers, exhaust air, waste gas, process gas purifying systems, wastewater purification products, electrostatic precipitators, fabric filters, catalytic systems, and heat recovery products, providing pollution control equipment, and after-installation services to its clients.

Contact Information

Website
www.ewk.de
Formerly Known As
Zschocke Werke, Albert Munziger, Holzindustrie Albert Munziger
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Kantstrasse 5
  • 67663 Kaiserslautern
  • Germany
+49 0631 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EWK Umwelttechnik Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EWK Umwelttechnik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EWK Umwelttechnik Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and supplier of air emission control systems based in Kaiserslautern, Germany. The company offers wet absor
Electrical Equipment
Kaiserslautern, Germany
50 As of 2021
000000&0

0000 0

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000000000000 000000
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EWK Umwelttechnik Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CECO Environmental Corporation Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

EWK Umwelttechnik Patents

EWK Umwelttechnik Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102020104155-A1 System for heat extraction and / or for process fluid treatment Pending 18-Feb-2020 0000000000 0
US-20210252522-A1 Installation for extracting heat and/or for processing process liquid Inactive 18-Feb-2020 0000000000
DE-20019954-U1 Bottom shell for thermal dipole shields Inactive 24-Nov-2000 00000000
DE-19828499-A1 Method for laying wheel track bridge sections Inactive 26-Jun-1998 0000000000 0
DE-29801851-U1 Frame made of hollow sheet metal profiles for attachment to the ends of sheet metal ducts Inactive 04-Feb-1998 F16L23/14
To view EWK Umwelttechnik’s complete patent history, request access »

EWK Umwelttechnik Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Markus Bolhàr-Nordenkampf Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

EWK Umwelttechnik Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EWK Umwelttechnik Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EWK Umwelttechnik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EWK Umwelttechnik FAQs

  • When was EWK Umwelttechnik founded?

    EWK Umwelttechnik was founded in 1867.

  • Where is EWK Umwelttechnik headquartered?

    EWK Umwelttechnik is headquartered in Kaiserslautern, Germany.

  • What is the size of EWK Umwelttechnik?

    EWK Umwelttechnik has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is EWK Umwelttechnik in?

    EWK Umwelttechnik’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is EWK Umwelttechnik a private or public company?

    EWK Umwelttechnik is a Private company.

  • What is EWK Umwelttechnik’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for EWK Umwelttechnik is 000000.

  • Who are EWK Umwelttechnik’s investors?

    CVC Capital Partners and Empresa Nacional Santa Barbara de Industrias Militares have invested in EWK Umwelttechnik.

  • Who are EWK Umwelttechnik’s competitors?

    CECO Environmental is a competitor of EWK Umwelttechnik.

  • When was EWK Umwelttechnik acquired?

    EWK Umwelttechnik was acquired on 01-Jul-2021.

  • Who acquired EWK Umwelttechnik?

    EWK Umwelttechnik was acquired by Valmet.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »