Performance Racing Industry Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 46

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Performance Racing Industry General Information

Description

Organizer of an auto racing trade show intended to build, promote and protect the racing community. The company specializes in events showcasing the latest products, services, machinery, simulation and testing technologies, and trailers for the racing industry and also publishes a business magazine, digital platforms and social networks for racing and performance professionals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Performance Events Promotion
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social Content
Publishing
Parent Company
Specialty Equipment Market Association
Corporate Office
  • 17081, Aliso creek Road
  • Suite 150
  • Aliso Viejo, CA 92656
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Performance Racing Industry Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Performance Racing Industry‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Performance Racing Industry Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Liaw General Manager
Steve Lewis Founder
To view Performance Racing Industry’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Performance Racing Industry Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Performance Racing Industry FAQs

  • When was Performance Racing Industry founded?

    Performance Racing Industry was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Performance Racing Industry?

    Steve Lewis is the founder of Performance Racing Industry.

  • Where is Performance Racing Industry headquartered?

    Performance Racing Industry is headquartered in Aliso Viejo, CA.

  • What is the size of Performance Racing Industry?

    Performance Racing Industry has 46 total employees.

  • What industry is Performance Racing Industry in?

    Performance Racing Industry’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Performance Racing Industry a private or public company?

    Performance Racing Industry is a Private company.

  • What is Performance Racing Industry’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Performance Racing Industry is 000000.

  • When was Performance Racing Industry acquired?

    Performance Racing Industry was acquired on 31-Dec-2012.

  • Who acquired Performance Racing Industry?

    Performance Racing Industry was acquired by Specialty Equipment Market Association.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »