Mutti Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1899

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Mutti General Information

Description

Producer of packaged tomato products intended for the food industry. The company specializes in producing finely chopped tomatoes, tomato puree, tomato paste and peeled tomatoes, enabling its customers to consume enhanced tomato products that are finely edible.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fratelli Mutti
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • Industrie Conserve Alimentari
  • Via Traversetolo, 28
  • 43022 Montechiarugolo(Parma)
  • Italy
+39 0521 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mutti Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mutti‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mutti Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Francesco Mutti Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Broker
Giovanni Piazza Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mutti Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mutti Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mutti‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mutti Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Consorzio Ortofrutticolo Padano 01-Nov-2017 0000000000 0000 Food Products
To view Mutti’s complete investments history, request access »

Mutti Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Consorzio Ortofrutticolo Padano Food Products Verona, Italy 0000
To view Mutti’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mutti FAQs

  • When was Mutti founded?

    Mutti was founded in 1899.

  • Who is the CEO of Mutti?

    Francesco Mutti is the CEO of Mutti.

  • Where is Mutti headquartered?

    Mutti is headquartered in Montechiarugolo, Italy.

  • What is the size of Mutti?

    Mutti has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Mutti in?

    Mutti’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Mutti a private or public company?

    Mutti is a Private company.

  • What is Mutti’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mutti is 00000.

  • Who are Mutti’s investors?

    Verlinvest has invested in Mutti.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »