Covalence Specialty Materials Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7,125

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Covalence Specialty Materials General Information

Description

Manufacturer of packaging products. The company's products include polyethylene-based films, packaging, bags and sheeting, tapes for industrial, medical, automotive and other specialty applications such as foil, strapping, packaging, heat-shrinkable coatings, pipeline coatings, electrical tapes and spray adhesives.

Contact Information

Website
www.covcorp.com
Formerly Known As
Tyco International (Plastic Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Third Floor
  • Bedminster Township, NJ 07921
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Covalence Specialty Materials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Covalence Specialty Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Covalence Specialty Materials Patents

Covalence Specialty Materials Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060201631-A1 Wide roll adhesive tape and dispensing apparatus Inactive 09-Mar-2005 00000000000 0
US-20060147667-A1 Pre-cut duct tape shapes Inactive 30-Dec-2004 00000000 0
US-20060107850-A1 Stencil tape Inactive 01-Oct-2004 00000000 00
US-20050063622-A1 Blended polymeric draw tapes Inactive 12-Sep-2003 000000000 0
US-20040016654-A1 Disposable bag with scented drawstring Inactive 29-Jul-2002 B65F1/0006 00
To view Covalence Specialty Materials’s complete patent history, request access »

Covalence Specialty Materials Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »