Blade Network Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 189
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Blade Network Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of ethernet network switches designed to visualize and manage cloud computing and other workloads. The company's ethernet network switches are used for blade servers and server and storage data center racks, enabling automotive, telecom services, education, government, healthcare, defense and finance industries to to handle dynamic demands at the network edge.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nortel (Blade Server Switch Business Unit)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2051 Mission College Boulevard
  • Suite 600
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blade Network Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blade Network Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blade Network Technologies Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vikram Mehta President & Chief Executive Officer
Bob Murden Senior Vice President, Operations
Jim Sladek Vice President, Finance
Ardene Fullerton Vice President, Human Resources
Tim Chao Vice President, Software Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blade Network Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blade Network Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blade Network Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial