Jhimpir Power Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Jhimpir Power General Information

Description

Operator of a 50 megawatt (MW) wind power generation plant at Gharo-Keti Bandar Wind Corridor in Pakistan. The company's energy project is powered by General Electric (GE) wind turbines to tackle power shortage of over 6,000 MW and rising power consumption in Pakistan today.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dewan Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy
Other Industries
Buildings and Property
Corporate Office
  • Ground Floor, OICCI Building
  • I.I. Chundrigar Road
  • Karachi
  • Pakistan
+92 (021) 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jhimpir Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jhimpir Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jhimpir Power FAQs

  • When was Jhimpir Power founded?

    Jhimpir Power was founded in 2007.

  • Where is Jhimpir Power headquartered?

    Jhimpir Power is headquartered in Karachi, Pakistan.

  • What industry is Jhimpir Power in?

    Jhimpir Power’s primary industry is Other Energy.

  • Is Jhimpir Power a private or public company?

    Jhimpir Power is a Private company.

  • What is Jhimpir Power’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Jhimpir Power is 000000.

  • How much funding has Jhimpir Power raised over time?

    Jhimpir Power has raised $100M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »