CommZoom Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

CommZoom General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication services intended to offer digital cable TV and telephone solutions. The company provides internet protocol telephone service, and network infrastructure to local neighborhoods and business districts with fiber expansion plans and conversion from analog cable to a fully digital cable TV, enabling its clients to avail the solution to get access to the digital connection and uninterrupted surfing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coyote Cable Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2438 Boardwalk Street
  • San Antonio, TX 78217
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CommZoom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2022 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 17-Dec-2014 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
To view CommZoom’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CommZoom Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Freed Non Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

CommZoom Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
William Freed Self Non Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

CommZoom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CommZoom FAQs

  • When was CommZoom founded?

    CommZoom was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of CommZoom?

    Jack Gorman and Jacob Gray are the founders of CommZoom.

  • Where is CommZoom headquartered?

    CommZoom is headquartered in San Antonio, TX.

  • What is the size of CommZoom?

    CommZoom has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is CommZoom in?

    CommZoom’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is CommZoom a private or public company?

    CommZoom is a Private company.

  • What is CommZoom’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CommZoom is 00000.

  • How much funding has CommZoom raised over time?

    CommZoom has raised $11.2M.

  • When was CommZoom acquired?

    CommZoom was acquired on 01-Apr-2022.

  • Who acquired CommZoom?

    CommZoom was acquired by Charter Communications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »