Language Management International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1961

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Language Management International General Information

Description

Provider of language translation and localization services. The company provides language translation and localization services for companies doing business in foreign countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Corporate Word
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 7 Parkway Center
  • Suite 125
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15220
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Language Management International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Language Management International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Language Management International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Language Management International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Language Management International Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Asian Language Support Center 05-Nov-1997 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
Lazoski, Beninatto & Associados 05-Nov-1997 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 000000 00
To view Language Management International’s complete investments history, request access »

Language Management International FAQs

  • When was Language Management International founded?

    Language Management International was founded in 1961.

  • Where is Language Management International headquartered?

    Language Management International is headquartered in Pittsburgh, PA.

  • What industry is Language Management International in?

    Language Management International’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Language Management International a private or public company?

    Language Management International is a Private company.

  • What is Language Management International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Language Management International is 000000.

  • Who are Language Management International’s investors?

    BancBoston Capital, Golden State Financial Group, and Hanifen Imhoff Capital Partners have invested in Language Management International.

  • When was Language Management International acquired?

    Language Management International was acquired on 01-Jun-1999.

  • Who acquired Language Management International?

    Language Management International was acquired by Berlitz.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »