Davis Petroleum Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Davis Petroleum General Information

Description

Provider of independent oil and gas exploration services. The company engages in exploration, development, acquisition and production of oil and gas and primarily focuses on Gulf Coast and Gulf of Mexico regions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Davis Oil Company
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Corporate Office
  • 1330 Post Oak Boulevard
  • Suite 600
  • Houston, TX 77056
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Davis Petroleum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Davis Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Davis Petroleum Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of independent oil and gas exploration services. The company engages in exploration, development, acquisition a
Energy Exploration
Houston, TX
19 As of 2015
00000000 00

000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
000000 00000000000
Oklahoma City, OK
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000

000000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
000000 0000000000
Calgary, Canada
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Davis Petroleum Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Canvas Energy Private Equity-Backed Oklahoma City, OK 000 00000 0000000 0000
Cenovus Energy Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Suncor Energy Corporation Calgary, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Bison Oil & Gas IV Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 00 000000000000
Callon Petroleum Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Davis Petroleum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Davis Petroleum Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Davis Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Davis Petroleum FAQs

  • When was Davis Petroleum founded?

    Davis Petroleum was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Davis Petroleum?

    Jack Davis is the founder of Davis Petroleum.

  • Where is Davis Petroleum headquartered?

    Davis Petroleum is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Davis Petroleum?

    Davis Petroleum has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is Davis Petroleum in?

    Davis Petroleum’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Davis Petroleum a private or public company?

    Davis Petroleum is a Private company.

  • What is Davis Petroleum’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Davis Petroleum is 000000.

  • Who are Davis Petroleum’s investors?

    Yuma Energy has invested in Davis Petroleum.

  • Who are Davis Petroleum’s competitors?

    Canvas Energy, Cenovus Energy, Suncor Energy, Bison Oil & Gas IV, and Callon Petroleum are some of the 20 competitors of Davis Petroleum.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »