Ecofiltration Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Ecofiltration General Information

Description

Provider of wastewater treatment services based in Solna, Sweden. The company uses reactive filter bed technology and phosphorus filters for water treatment, eutrophication, closing the nutrient cycle, counter chemical pollution and contribute to maintaining or increasing biological diversity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bioptech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Polonite Nordic
Corporate Office
  • Åldermansvägen 19
  • 3tr
  • 171 48 Solna
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ecofiltration Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ecofiltration‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ecofiltration Patents

Ecofiltration Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201814328-D0 Filter material and methods of forming filter material Inactive 04-Sep-2018
GB-201702999-D0 Filter material and methods of forming filter material Inactive 24-Feb-2017
FR-2724333-B1 Process for treating objects by spraying a liquid active agent and corresponding installation Inactive 14-Sep-1994 00000000
FR-2724333-A1 Surface treatment by spraying an active liquid agent Active 14-Sep-1994 B08B3/08 0

Ecofiltration Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ecofiltration Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ecofiltration‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ecofiltration FAQs

  • When was Ecofiltration founded?

    Ecofiltration was founded in 2006.

  • Where is Ecofiltration headquartered?

    Ecofiltration is headquartered in Solna, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Ecofiltration?

    Ecofiltration has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is Ecofiltration in?

    Ecofiltration’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Ecofiltration a private or public company?

    Ecofiltration is a Private company.

  • What is Ecofiltration’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ecofiltration is 000000.

  • Who are Ecofiltration’s investors?

    Almi Invest has invested in Ecofiltration.

  • When was Ecofiltration acquired?

    Ecofiltration was acquired on 01-Aug-2019.

  • Who acquired Ecofiltration?

    Ecofiltration was acquired by Polonite Nordic.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »