High Coast Distillery Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • HIGHCO B

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $4.10
  • (As of Friday Closing)

High Coast Distillery General Information

Description

High Coast Distillery AB (publ) manufactures, stores, bottles, markets and sells single malt whiskey.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Box, Box High Coast Distillery, Box Distillery, Ådalen Destilleri
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Stock Exchange
STO
Corporate Office
  • Sörviken 140
  • 872 96 Bjartra
  • Sweden
+46 0612-530 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

High Coast Distillery Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.10 $4.19 $3.73 - $5.60 $23.4M 5.71M 715.40 $0.01

High Coast Distillery Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 28,673 28,673 31,934
Revenue 5,433 5,433 5,967 6,937
EBITDA 951 951 1,756 2,496
Net Income 79 79 883 1,364
Total Assets 22,558 22,558 19,983 20,442
Total Debt 8,703 8,703 8,162 5,499
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

High Coast Distillery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore High Coast Distillery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

High Coast Distillery Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
High Coast Distillery AB (publ) manufactures, stores, bottles, markets and sells single malt whiskey.
Beverages
Bjartra, Sweden
28 As of 2023
00000000

000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000000
Stockholm, Sweden
00 As of 0000
000
00000000 000

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
000000000
Stockholm, Sweden
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

High Coast Distillery Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mackmyra Svensk Whisky Formerly VC-backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 000 00000000 000
Agitator Whiskymakare Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

High Coast Distillery Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henrik Persson Chief Executive Officer
Peter Granåsen Chief Financial Officer & Finance Manager
Thomas Larsson Board Member & Co-Founder
Mats de Vahl Co-Founder
Per de Vahl Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

High Coast Distillery Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Anders Kallstrom Self Chairman 000 0000
Gabriella Axelsson High Coast Distillery Chairman 000 0000
Per-olof Wedin High Coast Distillery Board Member 000 0000
Peter Holmqvist High Coast Distillery Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Kuutanen High Coast Distillery Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

High Coast Distillery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

High Coast Distillery FAQs

  • When was High Coast Distillery founded?

    High Coast Distillery was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of High Coast Distillery?

    Thomas Larsson, Mats de Vahl, and Per de Vahl are the founders of High Coast Distillery.

  • Who is the CEO of High Coast Distillery?

    Henrik Persson is the CEO of High Coast Distillery.

  • Where is High Coast Distillery headquartered?

    High Coast Distillery is headquartered in Bjartra, Sweden.

  • What is the size of High Coast Distillery?

    High Coast Distillery has 28 total employees.

  • What industry is High Coast Distillery in?

    High Coast Distillery’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is High Coast Distillery a private or public company?

    High Coast Distillery is a Public company.

  • What is High Coast Distillery’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for High Coast Distillery is HIGHCO B.

  • What is the current stock price of High Coast Distillery?

    As of 12-Apr-2024 the stock price of High Coast Distillery is $4.10.

  • What is the current market cap of High Coast Distillery?

    The current market capitalization of High Coast Distillery is $23.4M.

  • What is High Coast Distillery’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for High Coast Distillery is $5.43M.

  • Who are High Coast Distillery’s competitors?

    Mackmyra Svensk Whisky and Agitator Whiskymakare are competitors of High Coast Distillery.

  • What is High Coast Distillery’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    High Coast Distillery’s EPS for 12 months was $0.01.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »