Episentum Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 2

Episentum General Information

Description

Developer of signal enhancement products designed to develop add-on tools that boost the performance of biosensor instruments. The company's products improve the performance of optical plasma sensors based on surface plasmon resonance, enabling clients to develop their biosensor method.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Episentec
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Corporate Office
  • Karins väg 5
  • 194 61 Upplands Vasby
  • Sweden
+46 072-007 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Episentum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Apr-2021 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 17-Oct-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 27-May-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Episentum’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Episentum Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anders Hanning Ph.D Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Episentum’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Episentum Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Allan Asp Almi Invest Board Member 000 0000
To view Episentum’s complete board members history, request access »

Episentum Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
SKAPA foundation Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
Vinnova Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Episentum’s complete investors history, request access »

Episentum FAQs

  • When was Episentum founded?

    Episentum was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Episentum?

    Anders Hanning Ph.D is the founder of Episentum.

  • Who is the CEO of Episentum?

    Anders Hanning Ph.D is the CEO of Episentum.

  • Where is Episentum headquartered?

    Episentum is headquartered in Upplands Vasby, Sweden.

  • What industry is Episentum in?

    Episentum’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Episentum a private or public company?

    Episentum is a Private company.

  • What is Episentum’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Episentum is 00000.

  • Who are Episentum’s investors?

    SKAPA foundation and Vinnova have invested in Episentum.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »