Houpu Clean Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,060

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 300471

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $1.30
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Houpu Clean Energy General Information

Description

Houpu Clean Energy Group Co Ltd is a clean energy solution provider. Its operates in five five business segments: high-end equipment integration for clean energy applications; operation and supervision platform based on Internet+, cloud computing, big data analysis; CRM-based, PLM-based Site operation and maintenance services; energy and chemical engineering consulting, survey, design, construction, installation, project management; clean energy equipment core components R & D (research and development) and manufacturing. Its product offerings include compressor control cabinet, gas supply system, barge LNG filling station, hydrogen station control system, hydrogenation machine, among others.

Contact Information

Website
www.hqhop.com
Formerly Known As
Chengdu Huaqi Houpu Holding Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Utilities
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
SHE
Corporate Office
  • No.555, Kanglong Road
  • Hi-Tech Zone
  • Chengdu, 610100
  • China
+86 400 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Houpu Clean Energy Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.30 $1.38 $0.99 - $2.32 $525M 404M 11M -$0.04

Houpu Clean Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 760,542 704,480 1,494,248 612,744
Revenue 119,487 105,981 135,481 69,243
EBITDA (12,649) (11,766) 10,899 (21,353)
Net Income (14,012) (20,137) 1,690 (24,279)
Total Assets 326,588 334,095 342,427 292,701
Total Debt 41,403 51,418 49,165 27,704
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Houpu Clean Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Houpu Clean Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Houpu Clean Energy Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tao Jiang Chairman & General Manager
To view Houpu Clean Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Houpu Clean Energy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Houpu Clean Energy Chairman & General Manager 000 0000
To view Houpu Clean Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

Houpu Clean Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Houpu Clean Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Houpu Clean Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Houpu Clean Energy Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ZDHS 15-Aug-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Air Liquide/Houpu Hydrogen Equipment JV 25-Apr-2019 Joint Venture Alternative Energy Equipment
To view Houpu Clean Energy’s complete investments history, request access »

Houpu Clean Energy FAQs

  • When was Houpu Clean Energy founded?

    Houpu Clean Energy was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Houpu Clean Energy headquartered?

    Houpu Clean Energy is headquartered in Chengdu, China.

  • What is the size of Houpu Clean Energy?

    Houpu Clean Energy has 1,060 total employees.

  • What industry is Houpu Clean Energy in?

    Houpu Clean Energy’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Houpu Clean Energy a private or public company?

    Houpu Clean Energy is a Public company.

  • What is Houpu Clean Energy’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Houpu Clean Energy is 300471.

  • What is the current stock price of Houpu Clean Energy?

    As of 15-Apr-2024 the stock price of Houpu Clean Energy is $1.30.

  • What is the current market cap of Houpu Clean Energy?

    The current market capitalization of Houpu Clean Energy is $525M.

  • What is Houpu Clean Energy’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Houpu Clean Energy is $119M.

  • What is Houpu Clean Energy’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Houpu Clean Energy’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.04.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »