Octane Wireless Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.8M

Octane Wireless General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electric antennas intended to support the fiber optic remoting of RF signals. The company manufactures electrically small antennas and RF over fiber systems for communications and defense applications and creates products for realizing difficult-to-engineer antennas for confined operational environments and very broadband applications, enabling clients with efficient fiber optic antenna remoting solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pharad
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Hardware
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Corporate Office
  • 1340 Charwood Road
  • Suite L
  • Hanover, MD 21076
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Octane Wireless Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Grant 01-Jan-2014 $9.8M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Octane Wireless’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Octane Wireless Patents

Octane Wireless Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7450077-B2 Antenna for efficient body wearable applications Active 13-Jun-2006 000000000 00
US-20070285324-A1 Antenna for efficient body wearable applications Active 13-Jun-2006 000000000 00
US-7292196-B2 System and apparatus for a wideband omni-directional antenna Active 29-Aug-2005 0000000000 00
US-20070046556-A1 System and apparatus for a wideband omni-directional antenna Active 29-Aug-2005 0000000000 00
US-20070040761-A1 Method and apparatus for wideband omni-directional folded beverage antenna Inactive 16-Aug-2005 H01Q1/38 00
To view Octane Wireless’s complete patent history, request access »

Octane Wireless Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Austin Farnham Co-Founder & President
Rod Waterhouse Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Dalma Novak Ph.D Co-Founder & Vice President, Engineering
To view Octane Wireless’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Octane Wireless Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »