Outlearn Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Outlearn General Information

Description

Operator of a platform and content for professional software developer learning. The company offers a cloud publishing platform and curated content catalog. The company enables software developers to discover and share learning content from across the web, publish original content and assemble custom learning paths for trackable team learning in the enterprise.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HatchLearn
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 745 Atlantic Avenue
  • 8th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02111
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Outlearn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 23-Sep-2016 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 24-Nov-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Outlearn’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Outlearn Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a platform and content for professional software developer learning. The company offers a cloud publishing p
Social/Platform Software
Boston, MA
5 As of 2015
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000 000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Oviedo, FL
000000000000

00000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
00000000000 00000000
Vancouver, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Outlearn Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
21st Century Learning Solutions Accelerator/Incubator Backed Oviedo, FL 000000000000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Vancouver, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 00 0000 000000000000 0000
000000000 00000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Boston, MA 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Outlearn Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Whatcott Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Teppo Jouttenus Ph.D Director of Alliances
William Koffel Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view Outlearn’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Outlearn Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jeffrey Whatcott Outlearn Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Outlearn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Outlearn Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
General Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paul Sagan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Outlearn’s complete investors history, request access »