TMC Content Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1935

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • ERO1

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.05
  • (As of Monday Closing)

TMC Content Group General Information

Description

tmc Content Group AG is operating as an active film license trading company that also operates various Telemedia channels in Germany and Austria. It owns and licenses erotic film rights, and provides films through strategic alliances on the Internet with sales partners. It also organizes pay and free TV channels and VoD services. The company has four reportable segments which are Pay and free TV, Internet and new media, Audiotex, and Other Income. The company generates the majority of its revenue from Audiotex.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Erotic Media AG
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
ETR
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 1546
  • Poststrasse 24
  • 6300 Zug
  • Switzerland
+41 041 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TMC Content Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.05 $0.05 $0.03 - $0.15 $1.9M 41M 123.45 -$0.06

TMC Content Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV (753) (753) (881) (2,515)
Revenue 7,010 7,010 6,718 7,924
EBITDA 317 317 785 1,744
Net Income (2,557) (2,557) (2,779) (2,175)
Total Assets 12,849 12,849 14,225 17,375
Total Debt 111 111 237 401
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

TMC Content Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TMC Content Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TMC Content Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Manuela Schumacher Managing Director & General Manager
Manuela Stöckli Finance Manager
To view TMC Content Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

TMC Content Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TMC Content Group Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Beate Uhse New Media 30-Sep-2016 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Private Broadcasting (EMEA) 14-Feb-2014 Secondary Transaction - Private Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view TMC Content Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

TMC Content Group ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Media

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Movies and Entertainment

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view TMC Content Group’s complete esg history, request access »

TMC Content Group FAQs

  • When was TMC Content Group founded?

    TMC Content Group was founded in 1935.

  • Where is TMC Content Group headquartered?

    TMC Content Group is headquartered in Zug, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of TMC Content Group?

    TMC Content Group has 18 total employees.

  • What industry is TMC Content Group in?

    TMC Content Group’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is TMC Content Group a private or public company?

    TMC Content Group is a Public company.

  • What is TMC Content Group’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for TMC Content Group is ERO1.

  • What is the current stock price of TMC Content Group?

    As of 15-Jul-2024 the stock price of TMC Content Group is $0.05.

  • What is the current market cap of TMC Content Group?

    The current market capitalization of TMC Content Group is $1.9M.

  • What is TMC Content Group’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for TMC Content Group is $7.01M.

  • What is TMC Content Group’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    TMC Content Group’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.06.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »