Agile EndoSurgery Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Agile EndoSurgery General Information

Description

Developer of minimally invasive surgical devices designed to serve the laparoscopic surgical market. The company's proprietary platform technology provides a set of instruments that can replace conventional endoscopic surgical instruments with minimal training while providing the same advantages as current robotic surgical systems, enabling laparoscopic surgeons with tactile sensitivity, and complete dexterity, and is affordable by any institution.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FreeHand Endoscopic Devices
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Corporate Office
  • 107 Juniper Place
  • Chapel Hill, NC 27514
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Agile EndoSurgery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 01-Nov-2022 00000 Completed Out of Business
6. Seed Round 14-Apr-2015 000.00 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 30-Jun-2014 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Equity Crowdfunding 01-Aug-2013 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 02-Jul-2013 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 14-Nov-2012 $200K $281K 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 13-Sep-2011 $81K $81K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Agile EndoSurgery’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Agile EndoSurgery Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 1 00,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 00,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Agile EndoSurgery’s complete cap table history, request access »

Agile EndoSurgery Patents

Agile EndoSurgery Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3007633-A1 Surgical tool Inactive 10-Jun-2013 000000000
US-20160113732-A1 Surgical tool Inactive 10-Jun-2013 000000000 0
US-20150119901-A1 Surgical tool Inactive 04-May-2012
EP-2844164-B1 Surgical tool Inactive 04-May-2012 000000000
EP-2844164-A1 Surgical tool Active 04-May-2012 A61B34/70
To view Agile EndoSurgery’s complete patent history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »