ArtSee Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

ArtSee General Information

Description

Developer of an art gallery application designed to connect galleries and collectors to make the experience of buying and selling art easier. The company's application allows users to upload images of artwork encountered at galleries or fairs, either manually or through a QR code scan and then to virtually see that artwork on their wall, enabling visitors in selecting fine arts and antique materials that contribute to their home and office decor.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ArtHangUp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • Chicago, IL
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ArtSee Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Dec-2022 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2014 0000 0000 Completed Startup
To view ArtSee’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ArtSee Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joshua Rogers Founder
To view ArtSee’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ArtSee Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ArtSee FAQs

  • When was ArtSee founded?

    ArtSee was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of ArtSee?

    Joshua Rogers is the founder of ArtSee.

  • Where is ArtSee headquartered?

    ArtSee is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of ArtSee?

    ArtSee has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is ArtSee in?

    ArtSee’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is ArtSee a private or public company?

    ArtSee is a Private company.

  • What is ArtSee’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ArtSee is 00000.

  • How much funding has ArtSee raised over time?

    ArtSee has raised $50K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »