AreaOne Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 38
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

AreaOne General Information

Description

Provider of advertising services. The company specializes in social advertising, e-Commerce, Facebook advertising, audience acquisition, performance marketing, fan growth, performance advertising, application growth, analytics, brand and mobile advertising and mobile RTB.

Contact Information

Website
www.areaone.com
Formerly Known As
SocialClicks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social Content
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 101 Main Street
  • 14th floor Cambridge Innovation Center
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AreaOne Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AreaOne‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AreaOne Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of advertising services. The company specializes in social advertising, e-Commerce, Facebook advertising, audie
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Cambridge, MA
38 As of 2015
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Reigate, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
00.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AreaOne Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jellyfish Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Reigate, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Menlo Park, CA 00000 000.00 0000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sarasota, FL 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

AreaOne Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alon Michaeli Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Jack Vidal Vice President, Media
Arik Litichevskey Vice President, Research and Development
To view AreaOne’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AreaOne Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial