Steel Parts Manufacturing Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Steel Parts Manufacturing General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of close-tolerance precision metal stampings and fine blanking components for the automotive, powertrain and motion technology industries. The company's principal products are metal components for automatic transmissions, torque converters, engine transmission mounts, steering column components, suspension systems, welded assemblies and hinges for automotive and light-truck applications, enabling clients to maximize efficiencies in material flow and production processing while adhering to rigid quality standards.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Steel Parts Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 700
  • Tipton, IN 46072-0700
  • United States
+1 (765) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Steel Parts Manufacturing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Steel Parts Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Steel Parts Manufacturing Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and supplier of close-tolerance precision metal stampings and fine blanking components for the automotive,
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Tipton, IN
500 As of 2013
000000&0

000 00

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
0000000000 00000000
Troy, MI
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Steel Parts Manufacturing Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Troy, MI 000 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Steel Parts Manufacturing Patents

Steel Parts Manufacturing Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2001212343-A1 Textured separator plate and method of making Inactive 09-Feb-2000 000000000
DE-60036135-D1 Textured partition plate and manufacturing method Inactive 09-Feb-2000 000000000
DE-60036135-T2 Textured partition plate and manufacturing method Inactive 09-Feb-2000 000000000
EP-1254322-B1 Textured separator plate and method of making Inactive 09-Feb-2000 000000000
EP-1254322-A1 Textured separator plate and method of making Active 09-Feb-2000 F16D13/64
To view Steel Parts Manufacturing’s complete patent history, request access »

Steel Parts Manufacturing Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lorenzo Muhammad Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Bliss Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Steel Parts Manufacturing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Steel Parts Manufacturing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Steel Parts Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Steel Parts Manufacturing Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 05-Mar-2012 0000000000 Road 000000 00
To view Steel Parts Manufacturing’s complete investments history, request access »

Steel Parts Manufacturing Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Road Crawfordsville, IN 0000
To view Steel Parts Manufacturing’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »