Seven Worldwide Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Seven Worldwide General Information

Description

Provider of digital prepress services to publishing and advertising agencies. The company provides an array of services for advertisers, including ad production, pre-press and print services, commercial photography, set design, content development, and reproduction of broadcast commercials. It manages the process of creating and distributing visual brand communications and publications. It tailors solutions to the specific needs of clients in industries including retail, consumer goods, advertising, publishing, entertainment and pharmaceuticals. Its integrated services and technology solutions ensure the quality, consistency and global usability of packaging, advertising, out-of-home, and Internet content assets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Applied Graphics Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 450 West 33rd Street
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seven Worldwide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seven Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seven Worldwide Patents

Seven Worldwide Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-4163097-A Apparatus and method for reproducing images using a reciprocating original support plane Inactive 30-Aug-1996 00000000000
EP-0864117-A1 Apparatus and method for reproducing images using a reciprocating original support plane Inactive 30-Aug-1996 00000000000
US-6064469-A Apparatus and method for processing images using a reciprocating easel Inactive 30-Aug-1996 G03B27/6235 00

Seven Worldwide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seven Worldwide Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seven Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seven Worldwide Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Color Control 17-Jun-1998 0000000000 000.00 Printing Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Flying Color Graphics 20-Jan-1998 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Printing Services (B2B) 0000 0000
To view Seven Worldwide’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Seven Worldwide FAQs

  • When was Seven Worldwide founded?

    Seven Worldwide was founded in 1995.

  • Where is Seven Worldwide headquartered?

    Seven Worldwide is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Seven Worldwide?

    Seven Worldwide has 4,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Seven Worldwide in?

    Seven Worldwide’s primary industry is Printing Services (B2B).

  • Is Seven Worldwide a private or public company?

    Seven Worldwide is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Seven Worldwide?

    The current valuation of Seven Worldwide is 00000.

  • What is Seven Worldwide’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Seven Worldwide is 000000.

  • How much funding has Seven Worldwide raised over time?

    Seven Worldwide has raised $350M.

  • Who are Seven Worldwide’s investors?

    Kohlberg & Company has invested in Seven Worldwide.

  • When was Seven Worldwide acquired?

    Seven Worldwide was acquired on 31-Jan-2005.

  • Who acquired Seven Worldwide?

    Seven Worldwide was acquired by SGK.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »