OpenCommerce Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 167

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7M

  • Investors
  • 8

OpenCommerce General Information

Description

Operator of a launching platform intended to empower brands to launch, grow, and succeed. The company's ecosystem of products promotes and improves the quality of e-commerce activities in general and cross-border commerce in particular, enabling businesses to plan and execute marketing strategies to increase sales and improve customer relationships automatically.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Beeketing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Corporate Office
  • 548 Market Street
  • Suite 14148
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OpenCommerce Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 24-Feb-2022 $7M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2018 00000 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Oct-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 01-May-2015 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Jan-2015 $30K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 15-Dec-2014 $30K $30K 00000 Completed Startup
To view OpenCommerce’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OpenCommerce Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a launching platform intended to empower brands to launch, grow, and succeed. The company's ecosystem of pro
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
167 As of 2023
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
00000000000000000000
Chichester, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00 000000

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
00000000000000000000
Bristol, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OpenCommerce Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Linnworks Private Equity-Backed Chichester, United Kingdom 000 00 000000
Brightpearl Formerly VC-backed Bristol, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Digital River Private Equity-Backed Minnetonka, MN 0000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
SellerActive Corporate Backed or Acquired Tigard, OR 00 000000&0
CommerceHub Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

OpenCommerce Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Quan Truong Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
William Truong Chief Technology Officer
Phuong Ha Co-Founder, Chief Revenue Officer & Co-Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

OpenCommerce Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OpenCommerce Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Do Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VNG (Software Development Applications) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nexus FrontierTech Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hung Dinh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

OpenCommerce FAQs

  • When was OpenCommerce founded?

    OpenCommerce was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of OpenCommerce?

    Quan Truong and Phuong Ha are the founders of OpenCommerce.

  • Who is the CEO of OpenCommerce?

    Quan Truong is the CEO of OpenCommerce.

  • Where is OpenCommerce headquartered?

    OpenCommerce is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of OpenCommerce?

    OpenCommerce has 167 total employees.

  • What industry is OpenCommerce in?

    OpenCommerce’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is OpenCommerce a private or public company?

    OpenCommerce is a Private company.

  • What is OpenCommerce’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for OpenCommerce is 000000.

  • How much funding has OpenCommerce raised over time?

    OpenCommerce has raised $7.22M.

  • Who are OpenCommerce’s investors?

    Do Ventures, VNG (Software Development Applications), Nexus FrontierTech, 500 Global, and Hung Dinh are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in OpenCommerce.

  • Who are OpenCommerce’s competitors?

    Linnworks, Brightpearl, Digital River, SellerActive, and CommerceHub are some of the 15 competitors of OpenCommerce.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »