The Boots Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1849
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 55,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Upcoming)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

The Boots Company General Information

Description

Operator of pharmacy-led health and beauty retail stores across the United Kingdom as well as Ireland, Italy, Norway, the Netherlands, Thailand and Indonesia. The company's stores offer a wide range of medical, health and beauty products, enabling patients to avail suitable and prescribed products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boots the Chemists
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Distributors (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 5300
  • Nottingham NG90 1AA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0345 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Boots Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Boots Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Boots Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of pharmacy-led health and beauty retail stores across the United Kingdom as well as Ireland, Italy, Norway, th
Specialty Retail
Nottingham, United Kingdom
55,000 As of 2022
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000

0000 000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000000 00000000000 000000
Camp Hill, PA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Boots Company Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 000 Corporation Camp Hill, PA 00000 00.000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

The Boots Company Patents

The Boots Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210077375-A1 Concentrated cosmetic composition Pending 13-Sep-2019 00000000
CA-3051814-A1 Concentrated skin composition comprising anti-ageing peptides and select secondary actives Pending 13-Aug-2019 000000000
EP-3769748-A1 Skincare compositions Pending 24-Jul-2019 000000000 00
AU-2019422399-A1 Cosmetic o/w mascara compositions comprising polyurethane resin Pending 16-Jan-2019 00000000
CA-3123694-A1 Cosmetic o/w mascara compositions comprising polyurethane resin Pending 16-Jan-2019 A61K8/87
To view The Boots Company’s complete patent history, request access »

The Boots Company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sebastian James Chief Executive Officer
Michael Snape Chief Financial Officer
Richard Bradley Pharmacy Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Boots Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Boots Company Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 03-Jan-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
Handbag.com 01-Jan-1999 Joint Venture Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view The Boots Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

The Boots Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing North Walsham, United Kingdom 0000
To view The Boots Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The Boots Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000.000 01-Jan-1999 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view The Boots Company’s complete exits history, request access »