Bulletproof Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

Bulletproof Group General Information

Description

Provider of cloud hosting services based in Sydney, Australia. The company's services include managed cloud services, consultation and hosting services to business, enterprise and government customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spencer Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Acquirer
Australian ICT Managed Services Provider
Corporate Office
  • Level 17
  • 60 Margaret Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bulletproof Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bulletproof Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bulletproof Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of cloud hosting services based in Sydney, Australia. The company's services include managed cloud services, co
Systems and Information Management
Sydney, Australia
50 As of 2014
00.000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000000 000 00000000
San Antonio, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

it esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
0000000 000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bulletproof Group Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rackspace Technology Private Equity-Backed San Antonio, TX 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Equinix Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Little Fish (UK) Private Equity-Backed Nottingham, United Kingdom 000 00000000000
Dimension Data Corporate Backed or Acquired Johannesburg, South Africa 00000 0000 000000&0
Claranet Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Bulletproof Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bjoern Schliebitz Executive
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bulletproof Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bulletproof Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bulletproof Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bulletproof Group Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cloud House 01-Feb-2016 0000000000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
Infoplex 08-Oct-2015 0000000000 00.000 Systems and Information Management
Pantha Corporation 11-Dec-2014 0000000000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
Spencer Resources 20-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
To view Bulletproof Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Bulletproof Group FAQs

  • When was Bulletproof Group founded?

    Bulletproof Group was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Bulletproof Group headquartered?

    Bulletproof Group is headquartered in Sydney, Australia.

  • What is the size of Bulletproof Group?

    Bulletproof Group has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is Bulletproof Group in?

    Bulletproof Group’s primary industry is Systems and Information Management.

  • Is Bulletproof Group a private or public company?

    Bulletproof Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Bulletproof Group?

    The current valuation of Bulletproof Group is 000.00.

  • What is Bulletproof Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bulletproof Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Bulletproof Group raised over time?

    Bulletproof Group has raised $2.52M.

  • Who are Bulletproof Group’s investors?

    Microequities Asset Management and Spencer Resources have invested in Bulletproof Group.

  • Who are Bulletproof Group’s competitors?

    Rackspace Technology, Equinix, Little Fish (UK), Dimension Data, and Claranet are some of the 30 competitors of Bulletproof Group.

  • When was Bulletproof Group acquired?

    Bulletproof Group was acquired on 25-May-2018.

  • Who acquired Bulletproof Group?

    Bulletproof Group was acquired by Australian ICT Managed Services Provider.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »