Arizant Healthcare Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 375

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Arizant Healthcare General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of medical and diagnostics devices. The company engages in manufacturing and distributing medical and diagnostics devices including orthopedic, prosthetic and surgical appliances for temperature management.

Contact Information

Website
www.arizant.com
Formerly Known As
Augustine Medical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 10393 West 70th Street
  • Eden Prairie, MN 55344
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arizant Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arizant Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arizant Healthcare Patents

Arizant Healthcare Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2683558-A1 High flow rate infusion unit and heat exchanger Inactive 24-Apr-2007 0000000000
AU-2008242455-A1 High flow rate infusion unit and heat exchanger Inactive 24-Apr-2007 0000000000
CA-2676902-A1 A forced air warming unit Inactive 09-Feb-2007 0000000000
AU-2008209649-A1 Convective warming device with a drape Inactive 23-Jan-2007 00000000
EP-2111196-A2 Convective warming device with a drape Inactive 23-Jan-2007 A61F7/02
To view Arizant Healthcare’s complete patent history, request access »

Arizant Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arizant Healthcare Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arizant Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arizant Healthcare Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Arizant UK 01-Oct-2004 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare)
Arizant UK 23-Oct-2002 Corporate Distributors (Healthcare)
To view Arizant Healthcare’s complete investments history, request access »

Arizant Healthcare FAQs

  • When was Arizant Healthcare founded?

    Arizant Healthcare was founded in 1987.

  • Where is Arizant Healthcare headquartered?

    Arizant Healthcare is headquartered in Eden Prairie, MN.

  • What is the size of Arizant Healthcare?

    Arizant Healthcare has 375 total employees.

  • What industry is Arizant Healthcare in?

    Arizant Healthcare’s primary industry is Surgical Devices.

  • Is Arizant Healthcare a private or public company?

    Arizant Healthcare is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Arizant Healthcare?

    The current valuation of Arizant Healthcare is 00000.

  • What is Arizant Healthcare’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Arizant Healthcare is 000000.

  • How much funding has Arizant Healthcare raised over time?

    Arizant Healthcare has raised $75M.

  • Who are Arizant Healthcare’s investors?

    Court Square Capital Management has invested in Arizant Healthcare.

  • When was Arizant Healthcare acquired?

    Arizant Healthcare was acquired on 13-Oct-2010.

  • Who acquired Arizant Healthcare?

    Arizant Healthcare was acquired by 3M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »