American Specialty Cars Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

American Specialty Cars General Information

Description

Manufacturer of the convertible vehicle system and provider of automotive design services. The company offers open air & creative services to the automobile industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Sunroof
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 6115 13 Mile Road
  • Warren, MI 48092
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Specialty Cars Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Specialty Cars‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Specialty Cars Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
A Y Manufacturing 02-Oct-1997 00000 0000 Automotive
To view American Specialty Cars’s complete investments history, request access »

American Specialty Cars Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
A Y Manufacturing 02-Oct-1997 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view American Specialty Cars’s complete exits history, request access »

American Specialty Cars FAQs

  • When was American Specialty Cars founded?

    American Specialty Cars was founded in 1965.

  • Who is the founder of American Specialty Cars?

    Heinz Prechter is the founder of American Specialty Cars.

  • Where is American Specialty Cars headquartered?

    American Specialty Cars is headquartered in Warren, MI.

  • What industry is American Specialty Cars in?

    American Specialty Cars’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is American Specialty Cars a private or public company?

    American Specialty Cars is a Private company.

  • What is American Specialty Cars’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for American Specialty Cars is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »