Mercer Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25,000
Employees
  • Investments
  • 47

Mercer General Information

Description

Provider of human resources consulting services intended to bring the best out of management. The company serves multinational corporations, endowments, foundations, affinity groups, public-sector organizations, wealth managers and private equity firms and its primary line of business includes talent consulting, health benefits, retirement planning, investment solutions and mergers and acquisitions, thereby helping in the development of management and hence, the organization.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
William M. Mercer
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1166 Avenue of the Americas
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mercer Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of human resources consulting services intended to bring the best out of management. The company serves multina
Human Capital Services
New York, NY
25,000 As of 2020

000000 0

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000 0000000 00000000
Dublin, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
00000 0000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mercer Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TriNet Group Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 0000 00000000
000000000 0000 000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
000 0000000000 Corporation Washington, DC 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Mercer Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Chairman, UK 000 0000
To view Mercer’s complete board members history, request access »

Mercer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mercer Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
everBe Business/Productivity Software Paris, France 2012
00000 Human Capital Services Gurugram, India 0000
00000000 Human Capital Services Hopkinton, MA 0000
000000 00 0000 00 Private Investment Fund Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Acquirer Winnipeg, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Mercer Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 10-Mar-2015 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
To view Mercer’s complete exits history, request access »