Campus Society Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

Campus Society General Information

Description

Operator of an online platform intended for making connections inside the college campus. The company's online platform which helps students, alumni, business, and universities to connect with each other and helps in networking, enabling users to get together all campus interaction in one place.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Campus Connect
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Corporate Office
  • Film House
  • 142 Wardour Street
  • London W1F 8ZU
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Campus Society Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 16-Dec-2019 000.00 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
5. Angel (individual) 02-Oct-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 01-Nov-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 23-Jan-2017 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 13-Nov-2015 $919K $2.15M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Feb-2014 $1.23M $1.23M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Campus Society’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Campus Society Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 540,165 $1.304817 $3.29 $3.29 1x $3.29 2.28%
A Ordinary 1,578,000 $1.304817 $3.26 $3.26 1x $3.26 25.87%
To view Campus Society’s complete cap table history, request access »

Campus Society Patents

Campus Society Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220160089-A1 Systems and methods for a device mounted card holder and wallet Active 07-Nov-2018 0000000000 0
US-11700926-B2 Systems and methods for a device mounted card holder and wallet Active 07-Nov-2018 0000000000 00

Campus Society Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Campus Society FAQs

  • When was Campus Society founded?

    Campus Society was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Campus Society?

    Rashid Ajami is the founder of Campus Society.

  • Where is Campus Society headquartered?

    Campus Society is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Campus Society?

    Campus Society has 16 total employees.

  • What industry is Campus Society in?

    Campus Society’s primary industry is Communication Software.

  • Is Campus Society a private or public company?

    Campus Society is a Private company.

  • What is Campus Society’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Campus Society is 000000.

  • How much funding has Campus Society raised over time?

    Campus Society has raised $19.1M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »